Congratulations to the following IUSA members and their 2017 Rising Stars of Indiana

The Indiana Association of School Principals (IASP) presented the 2017 Rising Stars of Indiana, 11th graders, recognized for their academic achievement.  In its release, IASP congratulated these students, who are invited to be honored at a luncheon later this spring. Congratulations to all Indiana Rising Stars, and especially to our IUSA member students from:

Achieve Virtual Education Academy (MSD Wayne Township) Ashley Armour

Adams High Schoool (South Bend Community School Corp) Alyssa Dang, Renee Nerenberg, Logan Reimbold-Thomas, and Alaina Strafford

Arsenal Technical High School (Indianapolis Public Schools) Alexis Garduno, Jameson Hernandez, Christian Parrish, and Rachel Steelman

Anderson High School (Anderson Community School Corp) Charlie Colip, Ted Heckard, Megan Moran, and Justin Stiers

Beech Grove High School (Beech Grove City Schools) Cameron Cardenas, Connor Kelley, Elizabeth Pich, and Ethan Smiley

Ben Davis University H.S. (Indianapolis Public Schools) Ozmara Arteaga, Juliana Ball, TaShaun Edwards, and Clara Valentine

Benjamin Bosse High School (Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp) Natalya Carter, Elijah Easterday, and Set Pearson

Bloomington High Schools (Monroe County Community School Corp) Sara Bredemeyer, Marguerite Henderson, Marc Touraev, Joyce Tracey (Bloomington HS North) and Alexander Franklin, Anne Lasen, Emma Lashley, and Alan Nguyen (Bloomington HS South)

Broad Ripple Magnet High School for Performing Arts (Indianapolis Public Schools) Jennifer Argumedo, Jasmine Murphy, Marrissa Robertson and Demetrius Young

Calumet New Tech Nigh School (Lake Ridge New Tech Schools) Rasheem Boyd, Caitlin Clark, Samantha Messino, and Marvin Pyle

Clay High School (South Bend Community School Corp) Bernadette Bradley, Anna Jurgonski, Wesley Pickard, and Adam James Ridenour

Columbus North High School (Bartholomew Con School Corp) Ciaran Hill, Samarth Lamba, Evan Porter, and Yijang Zhao

Crispus Attucks Med Magnet HS (Indianapolis Public Schools) Binuri Hapuarachchy, Chaz Holder, Daijenae McBurdy and Emily Peck

Decatur Centrla High School (MSD Decatur Township) Jennie Balsano, Allison Davis, Victoria Ison, and Vincent Ounchaidee

Elkhart High Schools (Elkhart Community Schools) – Central Adam Delks and Kayla Gardner Memorial Abeail Doncilovic, Mark Nywening, Nimita Patel and Priya Patel

Evansville North High School (Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp) Katelyn Brown, Andrew Fleck, Charles Graham, and Kaylen Hisle

Francis Joseph Reitz HS (Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp) Emily Chamness, Jason Chamness, Hannah Harrison, and Juliana Peckenpaugh

Franklin High Schools (Franklin Township Com Sch Corp) Franklin Central – Emily Evans, Kylie Lewis, Gary Mann and Carson Whitesell Franklin Community – Emma Beavins, Britney Klotzshe, Alvia Sundheimer, and Alexander Watkins

George Washington Community High School (Indianapolis Public Schools) Maria Alvarado, Maria Gomez-Arciga, Esmeralda Velasco, and Jaina Wilson

Griffith High School (Griffith Public Schools) Gabriel Dudlicek, Thomas Perez, Samuel Stassin, and Grace Szymanski

Kokomo High School (Kokomo School Corp) Christian Abney, Katelyn Dowden, Aaryan Morrison and Jackson Perkins

Lawrence High Schools (MSD Lawrence Township) Central – Alexander Lukens and Brianna McMonagle North – Mathias Doemland, Laura Flandermeyer, Cameron Rostron and Megan Waters

Logansport High School (Logansport Community School Corp) Matthew Calisto, Olivia Click, Makinsey Long, and Jaelyn Scherer

Michigan City High School (Michigan City Area Schools) Davionne Garrett, Madelyn Gondeck, Gerald Randle, and Jenna Stevenson

Mishawaka High School (School City of Mishawaka) Patrick Gouker, YiLiao, Tabitha Walters, and John Zylstra

Muncie Central High School (Muncie Community Schools) Michael Aiken, Delyn Harty-Isom, Javier Onate, and Kelby Stallings

Northrop High School (Fort Wayne Community Schools) Donovan Bouwers, Katherine Moravec, Mallory Potter and De’Aundre Snow

Northwest Community High school (Indianapolis Public Schools) Abiodun Akinseye, Alice Hall, Joseph Jackson, and Carolia Reyes-Gallardo

Perry Meridian High School (Perry Township Schools) Savannah Dishman, Raul Moreno, David Seals, and Paige Soughan

Pike High School (MSD Pike Township) Mohammed Tai

Riley High School (South Bend Community Schools Corp) Rylen Grundy, Samuel Laudeman, Juan Reyes, and Anisia Wells

Shortridge Int’l Baccalaureate High school (Indianapolis Public Schools) Carrera-Ochoa Isaac, Donna Johnson, Tylyn Johnson, and Michael Snodgrass

Southport High School (Perry Township Schools) Kelsey Andreis, Josephine Bucker, Garett Krueger, and Kaylie Turner

Speedway High School (School Town of Speedway) Joanna Berry, Corey Leander, Mary Sears, and Sydney Smith

Terre Haute Vigo HS (Vigo County School Corp) North – Kimberly Collins, Dalton Sconce, Alec Theisz, Amanda Waldbieser South – John Dalloul, Patrick Mercho, Alexander Spencer, Anthony Weng

Warren Central High School (MSD Warren Township) Jamie Wells

Washington High School (South Bend Community School Corp) Lauraine Davison, Daijah Foster, Lynne King and Mireya Robles

West Vigo High School (Vigo County School Corp) Lucas Bendzsa, Brooklynn Hall, Emily Macak, and Chrislynn Marrs

Subscribe To OurBlog Feed!

Subscribe To OurBlog Feed!

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This